Menu

Cookies & Website Privacy Statement

Please Note: This Cookies notice & Website Privacy Policy is currently in draft form as the merger of Tallaght/ Blanchardstown & DIT legacy websites into www.tudublin.ie website is currently in progress.

 

This Cookies Notice & Website Privacy Policy relates to www.it-tallaght.ie ( which is now part of Technological University Dublin www.tudublin.ie )

Cookies Notice

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device that contains data related to a website you visit. It may allow a website “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site. Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third-party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as analytics.

Further information on cookies can be found at: http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

How does www.it-tallaght  (now part of TU Dublin) use Cookies including Third Party Cookies?

www.it-tallaght (Now part of TU Dublin - www.tudublin.ie) uses cookies to help improve your experience on our site and to help us understand what content is most useful to our visitors. We use cookies for functionality that are strictly necessary for services that are explicitly requested by the user for their session as per Regulation 5(5), SI 336 of 2011 (the ePrivacy Regulations). We also use cookies for advertising, analytics and social media purposes.

  • Certain cookies are essential to the proper functioning of  IT Tallaght (now part of TU Dublin) systems.
  • We use analytics cookies to help us understand what content is most useful to our visitors.
  • Cookies are not used by this website to store any personal information other than the IP address you use when accessing our website.
  • We use session cookies to make navigation through the website smoother. Session cookies are used to deliver the basic functions of a website. Session cookies are stored temporarily during a browsing session and are deleted from the user’s device when the browser is closed.
  • We use persistent cookies when we need to manage return visits. This type of cookie is saved on your computer for a fixed period of 6 months and is not deleted when the browser is closed. For example, we use this type of cookie to know how many repeat visits the site receives compared with new visits.
  • Security - for staff and registered students of IT Tallaght (now  TU Dublin), these cookies allow us to secure access to your account, and to allow you to move between TU Dublin systems without additional authentication.
  • IP addresses are read by the website to identify users location, for example users located on a IT Tallaght (now  TU Dublin) campus will be offered internal functionality.
  • We use information about the device type and capabilities for delivering content, e.g. to deliver the right size creative or video file in a format supported by the device.

Cookies Used

 

Managing Cookies

You can modify your cookie preferences for the website at any time by clicking on the 'Cookie Settings' button below.



Within your browser, you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you, and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers' instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use (third party cookies) or those from specific websites.

Web Browsing

By visiting our website, the only personal data you disclose is the IP address you use when accessing our website. The information collected about your visit is limited to technical data such as:

  1. the Internet address (or IP address) of the device you used to access this website
  2. whether you reached the site using a search engine or if you clicked a link on another website
  3. the type of web-browser you used
  4. the type of device you used to access the Internet.


We use this data for administrative and statistical purposes as well as to help us improve our website functionality.

Website Privacy Policy

Introduction

IT Tallaght (now  TU Dublin) is committed to protecting the right to privacy of users of our website.

General Statement

This document relates to the main website of IT Tallaght (now  TU Dublin, www.tudublin.ie). Within the IT Tallaght (now  TU Dublin) website you may find links to other third party websites for which the University does not have editorial responsibility or control, including the websites of student organisations and societies. While IT Tallaght (now  TU Dublin) encourages compliance with our website privacy policy at such sites, we ask visitors to consult the privacy statement of individual sites or contact the persons responsible for those sites, in order to understand the policies and practices under which they operate.

IT Tallaght (now  TU Dublin) fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the University. With the exception of the IP address you use to access our website, we will not collect any other personal information about you on this website without your permission and any information which you volunteer to IT Tallaght (now  TU Dublin) will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality in accordance with Data Protection legislation. Your IP address may be used for the purposes of evaluating your use of the IT Tallaght (now  TU Dublin) website and to improve our website service to you. It is stored and used in the aggregate only and is not used to obtain personal data or to contact you personally. (See the ‘How does IT Tallaght (now  TU Dublin) use cookies, including third party cookies?’ section of this document)

Information on internet traffic is collected routinely by IT Tallaght (now  TU Dublin) and its service providers. This technical information is used to ensure the smooth running of the IT Tallaght (now  TU Dublin) computer network and for statistical or administrative purposes. (See the ‘Third party cookies’ section of this document)

Forms on IT Tallaght (now  TU Dublin) Website

If you complete any web forms on the IT Tallaght (now  TU Dublin) website, you are disclosing personal data that will only be used for the specific purpose of the Form. The disclosed information will be retained for as long as stated on the Form in line with the University’s Data Retention Policy.

Data Subject Rights

Individuals have a number of specific rights under data protection law to keep them informed and in control of the processing of their personal data.

What are your rights under Data Protection Law?

You have the following rights, subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

Right Explanation
Information The right to be informed about the data processing the University does.
Access The right to receive a copy of and/or access the personal data that the University holds about you.
Portability You have the right to request that the University provides some elements of your personal data in a commonly used machine readable format in order to provide it to other organisations.
Erasure The right to erasure of personal data where there is no legitimate reason for the University to continue to process your personal data.
Rectification The right to request that any inaccurate or incomplete data that is held about you is corrected.
Object to processing You can object to the processing of your personal data by the University in certain circumstances including direct marketing material.
Restriction of processing concerning the data subject

You can request the restriction of processing of personal data in specific situations where:

  1. You contest the accuracy of the personal data
  2. You oppose the erasure of the personal data and request restriction instead
  3. Where the University no longer needs the data but are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
Withdraw Consent If you have provided consent for the processing of any of your data, you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn. This can be done by contacting the department who obtained that consent or the University’s Data Protection Office (contact details below).
The right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner You have the right to make a complaint in respect of our compliance with Data Protection Law to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

 

In order to exercise any of the above rights please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Information provided to data subjects when these rights are exercised must be transparent, understandable and easily accessible, using clear and plain language. The information should be provided in writing, or other means, including, where appropriate, electronically. When requested by the data subject, the information may be provided orally, provided that the identity of the data subject is clear or can be proven.

The six lawful reasons for processing personal data are:

  1. Consent
  2. To carry out a contract
  3. In order for an organisation to meet a legal obligation
  4. Where processing the personal data is necessary to protect the vital interests of a person.
  5. Where processing the personal data is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.
  6. In the legitimate interests of a company/organisation (except where those interests contradict or harm the interests or rights and freedoms of the individual).

This Privacy Statement should not be construed as a contractual undertaking.  The University reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice and you should therefore re-visit this webpage from time to time.

Further Information and Contact Details

Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the website of the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie

Any queries or concerns you may have about the processing of personal information on this website should be addressed to:

Data Protection Officer

Registered Address: TU Dublin, Park House, 191 North Circular Road, Grangegorman, D07EWV4, Ireland

Contact us by Email dataprotection@tudublin.ie

  • Synergy Centre at ITT Dublin
  • QQI Brand Logo
  • Government of Ireland Logo
  • Member of the Technological University for Dublin Alliance
©2021 TU Dublin Tallaght • Built by Digital Crew