We use cookies to improve your experience on this website. Read More Allow Cookies
Menu

GDPR

GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation Notice
TU Dublin, Tallaght holds and processes personal data about many different types of people such as its current, past or prospective employees, applicants, students, alumni, suppliers, contractors, members of the public, etc. The University processes this personal data to carry out its business and administrative functions and to comply with statutory requirements. This personal data is subject to data protection legislation.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Effective from 25th May 2018, the GDPR brings new and enhanced rights for individuals whose data is processed in TU Dublin, Tallaght.

Individuals are referred to as 'data subjects'.

The GDPR places obligations on TU Dublin, Tallaght and the way it handles personal data. In turn, the staff and students of the campus have responsibilities to ensure personal data is processed fairly, lawfully and securely. This means that personal data should only be processed if we have a valid condition of processing (e.g. consent obtained from the data subject, or a contract with them, etc.) and we have provided information to the individuals concerned about how and why we are processing their information (i.e. a privacy notice). There are restrictions on what we are allowed to do with personal data such as passing personal information on to third parties, transferring information outside the EU or using it for direct marketing.

Read more on GDPR (External website)

 

Privacy Notices
Individuals have the right to know what TU Dublin, Tallaght does with their personal data. 
This information is provided in data protection/privacy notices.

Policies

TU Dublin, Tallaght is committed to a policy of protecting the rights and freedoms of individuals with respect to the processing of their personal data.
TU Dublin, Tallaght has developed a number of policies that must be adhered to in order to comply with GDPR. All data protection related policies will be available here shortly.

 

​Personal Data Processing Principles

  • Personal data shall only be Processed fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner (Principles of Lawfulness, Fairness and Transparency);
  • Personal data shall be obtained only for specified, explicit, lawful, and legitimate purposes, and shall not be further Processed in any manner incompatible with those purposes (Principle of Purpose Limitation);
  • Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are Processed (Principle of Data Minimisation);
  • Personal data shall be accurate, and where necessary kept up to date (Principle of Accuracy);
  • Personal data shall not be kept in a form which permits identification of a data subject for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Data are Processed  (Principle of Data Storage Limitation);
  • Personal data shall be processed in a secure manner, which includes having appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to:
  1. prevent and / or identify unauthorised or unlawful access to, or processing of, Personal Data; and
  2. prevent accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, Personal Data (Principles of Integrity and Confidentiality);

 

Data Subject Rights
Data subjects have the following rights, subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

Right

Explanation

Information

The right to be informed about the data processing the University does.

Access

The right to receive a copy of and/or access the personal data that the University holds about you.

Portability

You have the right to request that the University provides some elements of your personal data in a commonly used machine readable format in order to provide it to other organisations.

Erasure

The right to erasure of personal data where there is no legitimate reason for the University to continue to process your personal data.

Rectification

The right to request that any inaccurate or incomplete data that is held about you is corrected.

Object to processing

You can object to the processing of your personal data by the University in certain circumstances, including the sending and receipt of direct marketing material.

Restriction of processing concerning the data subject

You can request the restriction of processing of personal data in specific situations where:

  1. You contest the accuracy of the personal data;
  2. You oppose the erasure of the personal data and request restriction instead;
  3. Where the University no longer needs the data but are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Withdraw Consent

If you have provided consent for the processing of any of your data, you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn. This can be done by contacting the department or service who obtained that consent, or the University’s Data Protection Office (contact details below).

 

The right to complain to the Data Protection

Commissioner

You have the right to make a complaint in respect of our compliance with Data

Protection Law to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

To exercise your rights, contact the Data Protection Office directly.

 

Data Protection Office
TU Dublin, Tallaght, Belgard Road, Tallaght, Dublin 24.

  • Synergy Centre at ITT Dublin
  • QQI Brand Logo
  • Government of Ireland Logo
  • Member of the Technological University for Dublin Alliance
©2020 TU Dublin Tallaght • Built by Digital Crew