Menu

Sports Arts & Culture Scholarships

 

ITT Dublin Sports Arts & Culture Scholarships 2015 2016

IT Tallaght Sports, Arts & Culture Scholarships 2015/2016 

On Tuesday December 15th at 12pm IT Tallaght presented 44 students with Sports, Arts & Culture Scholarships for 2015/16. The scholarship scheme in IT Tallaght is co-funded by South Dublin County Council and the Institute and has seen €30,000 per year distributed to students since it’s inauguration in 2002.

The awards were made in two arts and culture societies and also eight sporting disciplines. The scholarships were presented in Institute by Mayor Barbara Holland and Institute Registrar John Vickery.

Arts & Culture
Alexandro Sadiku (Dance Society) & Emma Mullan (Radio Society)           

Sports

Badminton: David Layton

Archery: Aidan Darcy (Leixlip Archers), Glen Conway (Dublin Archers)

Hockey: Jonathan Elmes (Avoca HC), Mark Ingram (Senior International & Pembroke Wanderers)

Boxing: Craig Bates (St Marys BC), Nathan Fleet (Crumlin BC), Peter Fabian (St Marys BC)

Basketball: Alison Keech (Oblate Dynamos), Ben Arulogun (Eanna), Erin Bracken (Liffey Celtics), Graham Brannelly (Saints), Tomasz Swiatowy (Templeogue)

Rugby: Conor Doyle (Clontarf RFC & Connaught U20), Kevin Burke (Lansdowne RFC & Connaught U20), Michael Burton (Greystones RFC), Niall O'Sullivan (Terenure RFC), Warren Doyle (DLSP)

Soccer: Avril Brierley (U19 International & Shelbourne FC), Daniel Devine (WUG’s Team & Cherry Orchard FC), Eddie Efoko (St. Francis FC), James Mulhall (U19 International & Longford Town FC), Philip Akinbami (Knocklyon Utd), Robert Mearns (Terenure CYM)

GAA: Aodhan Clabby (Dublin Minor & U21 Hurler), Chris Bennett (Dublin Minor & Senior Panel Hurler), Daire Kerr (Dublin Minor Hurler), Daniel Galvin (Dublin U21 Panel), Darragh Pepper (Wexford Minor & U21 Hurler), Darren Brennan (Thomas Davis), Joey Cannon (Dublin Minor Hurler), Kelli Taite (Dublin Minor), Lorcan Molloy (Dublin Minor & U21 Football All Ireland Medallist), Mark Magee (Monaghan Minor), Niall Scully (Dublin Minor & U21 Football All Ireland Medallist), Olwen Carey (Dublin Senior, All Star Nominee & Dublin U21 Player of the Year), Paul Hudson (Dublin U21 All Ireland Medallist), Robert Hardy (Dublin Minor & U21 Hurler), Sean Cleary (Dublin Minor), Sean O'Brien (Thomas Davis), Thomas Brady (Kildare Senior Hurler), Darragh Gogan (Ballyboden)

 

Arts & Culture
Arts & Culture
 
Athletics
Athletics
 
Basketball
Basketball
 
Boxing
Boxing
 
Cycling
Cycling
 
GAA
GAA
 
GAA Ladies
GAA Ladies
 
Hockey
Hockey
 
« Prev
Pages : 1 2
Next »
(10 Photos)
  • Creating a Technological University for Dublin
  • Synergy Centre at ITT Dublin
  • QQI Brand Logo
  • Member of the Technological University for Dublin Alliance
  • Member of the Technological University for Dublin Alliance
©2017 Institute of Technology Tallaght • Built by Digital Crew