Menu

Disclaimer

Institute of Technology Tallaght Website Privacy & Cookie Statement

This statement relates to the main website of Institute of Technology Tallaght, www.it-tallaght.ie.  Within the IT Tallaght domain you may find links to other websites for which the Institute does not have editorial responsibility or control, including the websites of student organisations and societies.  While IT Tallaght encourages compliance with this web privacy statement at such sites, we ask visitors to consult the privacy statement of individual sites or contact the persons responsible for those sites, in order to understand the policies and practices under which they operate.

Collection and use of personal information
Institute of Technology Tallaght fully respects the rights of users of our website and is committed to protecting your privacy rights.  IT Tallaght will not collect any personal information (personal data)  about you on this website without your permission and any information which you volunteer to IT Tallaght will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003.

Cookies and collection and use of technical information
Information on internet traffic is collected routinely IT Tallaght and by its service providers (eg, HEAnet).  This technical information is used to ensure the smooth running of the IT Tallaght computer network and for statistical or administrative purposes.  It is not used to gather identifiable personal information on individual website visitors, except in so far as this is permitted by law and may be necessary in order to prevent or detect problems or offences in relation to the operation of the website.

This information may be used for the purposes of evaluating your use of the IT Tallaght website and to improve our website service to you.  It is stored and used in the aggregate only and is not used to obtain personal data or to contact you personally.

What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file that a website can store on your computer to help keep track of different things, like if you want to stay logged into a website, or your preferences within a website. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies may be persistent, they may expire after some predefined period of time, or they may expire at a given date in the future. When a user visits the same website again, the browser may send cookies back to that website allowing the website to recognise the user and remember things like their personalised details or preferences. A website may use a third party advertising network to deliver targeted advertising on their website, which may also have the capability to track your browsing activity across different sites. This website does not use this type of cookie.

Session cookies
Session cookies are stored temporarily during a browsing session and are deleted from the user’s device when the browser is closed.

Persistent cookies
This type of cookie is saved on your computer for a fixed period and is not deleted when the browser is closed.

How cookies are being used
IT Tallaght uses cookies to help improve your experience on our site and to help us understand what content is most useful to our visitors

IT Tallaght cookies are used only by IT Tallaght related systems.
Certain cookies are essential to the proper functioning of IT Tallaght systems.
We use analytics cookies to help us understand what content is most useful to our visitors.
Cookies are not used by this website to store any personal information. 
We use some session cookies to make navigation through the website smoother.  These are automatically deleted after you close your web browser
We use persistent cookies when we need to manage return visits. For example, we use this type of cookie to know how many repeat visits the site receives compared with new visits.
IP addresses are read by the website to identify users located on the IT Tallaght campus in order to offer them internal functionality. 

Types of cookies we use

  • Security: These cookies allow us to secure access to your account, and to allow you to move between DIT systems without additional authentication.
  • Google Analytics (_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz): These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. 

More Information
Google's Privacy Policy
Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites
How to opt-out of Google Analytics

  • Session Cookie: JSession ID, ASP.NET_SessionId

Third party cookies
Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video or an embedded google map

For example when you visit a page with content embedded from, Google, Twitter, YouTube  or Facebook, these service providers may set their own cookies on your web browser. For example, Facebook sets cookies via our website if you ‘like’ one of the posts on our site and twitter sets cookies via our website if you “tweet” one of the posts on our site.

Google Custom Search Engine (CSE) functionality has been implemented on the website for the in-page search box. The Google CSE may deliver cookies. The CSE is covered by the Google Privacy  Policy.http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

As these our third party providers, we do not control the use of these cookies and cannot access them. You should check the third party websites for more information about these cookies.

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties.
 

How to remove cookies
If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser settings so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. 

If you wish to restrict or block the web browser cookies set on your device, you can do this through your browser’s Help function.

How to delete cookies in Microsoft Internet Explorer
How to delete cookies in Google Chrome
How to delete cookies in Firefox
How to delete cookies in Safari
You can also visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains detailed information on how to manage cookies on a wide variety of browsers. 

For more Information on Cookies, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/

Please note that should you decide to disable cookies within your browser, some of the functionality of www.it-tallaght.ie may be impaired.

Please select here for information on our Cookie Policy.


Your Rights
Pursuant to the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, you have a right to obtain a copy of the data held about you for a fee.  Also, if incorrect information is held about you, you have a right to request that this information is amended or erased.  Further information on your rights under the Data Protection legislation is available at http://www.it-tallaght.ie/data_protection_policy

This statement should not be construed as a contractual undertaking.  The Institute reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice and you should therefore re-visit this webpage from time to time.

Any queries or concerns you may have about the processing of personal information on this website should be addressed to:

Gwen Cassidy,
Freedom of Information Officer,
Institute of Technology Tallaght,
Tallaght, Dublin 24, Ireland.
E-mail: foi@it-tallaght.ie
Telephone: 01- 4042144 (direct dial) 

Fax: 01-4042605

  • Creating a Technological University for Dublin
  • Synergy Centre at ITT Dublin
  • QQI Brand Logo
  • Member of the Technological University for Dublin Alliance
©2017 ITT Dublin: Institute of Technology Tallaght • Built by Digital Crew