Menu

GDPR for Students

Data Protection Notice for IT Tallaght Students

This privacy notice explains how IT Tallaght (the Institute) collects, uses and shares your personal data.  It also explains your rights in relation to the personal data we hold.

As a student, past student or prospective student of the Institute, some of your personal data will be processed by us. The Institute is the data controller and all personal data that it holds & processes is subject to data protection legislation. 

The data held by the Institute is collected from a range of sources including the CAO, previous education providers, and directly from yourself during the application and registration process.  During the course of your studies, additional information is added to your record.

The Institute may share information between different internal departments for operational reasons as is necessary and proportionate for the purposes intended.

What information do we collect about you?

The types of personal data processed by IT Tallaght include, inter alia:

  • Student ID number(s)
  • Name, date of birth, country of birth, nationality and telephone numbers
  • Addresses (home and term addresses)
  • PPS number
  • Email address
  • Next of kin/emergency contact details
  • Details of previous examination results
  • Schools/colleges attended
  • Course application details
  • Image in digital photograph for ID card
  • Financial information (including details of funding and fees paid and outstanding)
  • Bank details, including IBAN, BIC, Name of bank/building society
  • Credit card details (processed in real time but not stored with IT TALLAGHT)
  • Academic history
  • Academic marks
  • Attendance records
  • Qualifications awarded
  • Engagement with IT system, Moodle activity and use of facilities such as the library
  • Health and disability information
  • Parents socio economic grouping
  • Parents occupation
  • Parents employment status
  • Gender
  • Religion
  • Ethnic origin
  • Disciplinary information
  • Details of criminal convictions as provided through Garda Vetting (for specific courses involving contact with minors)
  • CV
  • Image in CCTV footage/photography/filming
  • Exam scripts
  • IP address, and the type of device you are using when visiting the IT Tallaght website on a mobile device
  • Car registration number if you apply for a parking permit

Some of the information about you that the Institute holds, such as your ethnic origin, is classified as special category data, or sensitive personal data.  This sensitive personal data is collected to meet Government requirements, to monitor whether our equal opportunities policies are working and to ensure that disabled students and other under-represented groups receive appropriate support.  For certain programmes which involve contact with minors, information about past criminal convictions is processed.  In addition to the normal standards of confidentiality, we also carefully control access to sensitive data within the Institute so that it is only available to people who 'need to know'.

 

How do we use the information about you?

The Institute holds your personal data in order to implement and manage services & processes relating to your recruitment, admission, registration, teaching & learning, examining, graduation and other services such as student support services. Without this information, the Institute would not be able to provide its services. The Institute only obtains & processes information required for these purposes. The Institute shares information between different internal departments for operational reasons only as is necessary & proportionate for the purposes intended.

Under data protection law, we are required to ensure that there is an appropriate legal basis for the processing of your personal data, and we are required to let you know what that basis is. The primary legal bases that we use are:

  • processing that is necessary for the performance of our contract with you;
  • processing that is required under applicable law;
  • processing that is necessary in the public interest; and
  • processing where we have your consent.

Where the processing of your personal data is based on your providing consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting the department or service who obtained that consent, or the Institute’s Data Protection Office (contact details below).

The purposes for which IT Tallaght may process your personal information include:

  • To administer your studies, record academic achievements and determine/record your overall award outcome
  • To support you in your studies i.e. we may use information you have given us (e.g. disability) and information we collect about your engagement with services (e.g. Moodle) to identify students who require additional support or specific services and enable analytics for reporting purposes (such as student progress and academic performance)
  • To monitor and evaluate the student experience
  • To administer the financial aspects for your registration as a student (e.g. payment of fees, debt collection)
  • To identify you and enable you to access resources by means of your ID cards
  • To enable effective communication with you
  • To manage Institute facilities and services including computing, library, careers, campus car parks
  • To administer appeals, complaints, grievances, disciplinary matters, and matters relating to conduct and cheating / plagiarism
  • To process scholarships, prizes and bursaries
  • To ensure your health, safety and well-being
  • To provide information to organisations such as the HEA in line with legal and government requirements
  • To comply with statutory reporting requirements
  • To produce reports and aggregated statistics for management and research purposes in order to plan and improve services
  • To administer voluntary surveys of student opinion about your experience and the performance of the Institute
  • To create and publish print & electronic material (e.g. prospectus, brochures, website, etc.) for promotional and archival purposes
  • To maintain a proportionate CCTV system for the specific purposes outlined in the CCTV Policy
  • To assist with law enforcement or where required or authorised by law
  • To confirm the details of your academic achievements, and for statistical and historical purposes, a core record of your studies in retained indefinitely
  • To enable our continued contact with you after you complete your studies (e.g. survey of graduate work destinations, alumni networks, marketing, etc.)
  • To respond to requests for information made under Data Protection legislation or Freedom of Information legislation.

Additional processing may be required for students registered on specific programmes (e.g. teaching and social work) or with certain funding requirements or for students who choose to pursue studies abroad.

 

Does IT TALLAGHT share your data with any third parties?

Below are some examples of when the Institute will release data about you to third parties (i.e. outside IT Tallaght) where we have a legitimate reason in connection with your studies.

IT Tallaght may share your relevant personal data with bodies including the following:

  • Data Processors (sub-contractors used by IT Tallaght in order to carry out a function for the Institute, e.g. cloud services provider Microsoft)
  • Higher Education Authority (HEA)* - please refer to the HEA collection notice below
  • Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)
  • Student Universal Support Ireland (SUSI) for grant eligibility purposes
  • Department of Social Protection to verify employment status and eligibility for allowances
  • Revenue Commissioners
  • Professional and regulatory bodies where programmes are accredited by such bodies
  • Work placement providers
  • Research funding bodies
  • Employers where students are studying as an apprentice
  • Other higher education institutions, partners or research organisations to which a student transfers or pursues an exchange programme or where a student’s programme is being run collaboratively
  • Software providers or service providers performing administrative functions on behalf of IT Tallaght (e.g. IT services, clinical tools, carpark management, etc.)
  • IT Tallaght Students’ Union to facilitate student elections
  • External examiners
  • Direct mail agencies/printing companies to facilitate the delivery of mailshots
  • Sponsors funding student prizes and awards
  • Plagiarism detection service providers (e.g. Turnitin) to ensure academic standards
  • Potential employers/recruitment companies for verification of qualifications
  • Irish Survey of Student Engagement (ISSE)
  • Insurance companies in respect of accidents occurring within the Institute
  • Institute legal advisors
  • An Garda Síochána to assist in the prevention or detection of crime
  • Auditors
  • Realex (credit card payment provider)

This is not an exhaustive list and any other disclosures to third parties not listed here are made only where there is legitimate reason to do so and in accordance with the law.

Publications

All graduating students, including those graduating in absentia, will have their name, home town, award and classification listed in the graduation booklet.  The graduation ceremonies are streamed live on the internet and are recorded for publication on the internet and for archival purposes.
Many IT Tallaght events are recorded and streamed/published on the IT Tallaght website.

Parents, guardians and other relatives

It is your responsibility as a student to communicate and engage with the Institute. IT Tallaght will not normally disclose your data to parents or relatives without your consent, other than in exceptional circumstances i.e. where there is potential danger to the health or well-being of a student.  We may agree to discuss matters relating to you with a parent/relative but only if you consent to this.  Exceptionally, where urgent communication with a student through direct contact details is not possible or has, following repeated attempts, been unsuccessful, contact may be via a student’s parents and/or next of kin using contact details provided by the student.

 

Transfers outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

There are certain circumstances where we will transfer personal data outside of the EEA to a country that is not recognised by the European Commission as providing an equivalent level of protection for personal data as is provided for in the EEA, e.g. China, Saudi Arabia. We are currently working on getting appropriate transfer mechanisms in place to protect personal data in these circumstances.

Individual Rights

You have the following rights, subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your data:

  • The right to be informed about the data processing the Institute does
  • The right to request access to your personal data held by the Institute – to have a copy of the personal data that we hold about you
  • The right to rectification – to have inaccurate or incomplete personal data rectified
  • The right to erasure of personal data where there is no legitimate reason for the Institute to continue to process your personal data. If you exercise this right, the Institute will continue to hold some personal data which, for graduates, will include name, subject(s) studied, graduation details, date of birth and unique identification number, so that we do not inadvertently contact you in the future and to maintain your education records for archive purposes. We may also continue to hold some financial records about you for statutory purposes
  • The right to restrict the processing of personal data – you have the right to block the processing of your personal data in specific situations
  • The right to data portability  - you have the right to request that the Institute provides some elements of your information (e.g. academic progress records) in a commonly used machine readable format in order to provide it to other organisations
  • The right to object – you can object to the processing of your personal data by the Institute in certain circumstances, including the sending & receipt of direct marketing material
  • The right to object to automated decision making & profiling. IT Tallaght does not currently make decisions affecting students by automatic means without human intervention.

In order to exercise any of the above rights please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Data Retention

The Institute will retain your personal data in accordance with our retention policy in our data inventories. The policy operates on the principle that we keep personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which we collected it. It is also kept in accordance with any legal requirements that are imposed on us. This means that the retention period for your personal data varies depending on the type of personal data.

The Institute will hold some of your data indefinitely in support of your lifelong relationship with IT TALLAGHT, or unless you ask us to do otherwise. See ‘The right to erasure of personal data’ above.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure with us and with the data processors who act on our behalf. We are continuously taking technical and organisational steps to better protect your information. Data Protection training has been made available to all staff.

Website Privacy Policy

The IT Tallaght website privacy policy explains how data may be gathered about users of the Institute’s website.

 

How IT Tallaght will contact you

We may contact you by telephone, email or post.  In addition, if you have provided us with your mobile number, we may text you with Institute-related information e.g. exam information, grant information, appointment reminders, etc. We are reviewing the legal basis for sending you texts, and in the event that it is consent, we will review how your consent will be captured and maintained in line with the requirements of the GDPR.

Questions & Complaints

If you are unhappy with the Institute’s handling of your personal data, or believe that the requirements of the Data Protection Act or GDPR may not be fully complied with, you should contact the Institute’s Data Protection Office in the first instance.  You also have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about the information we hold about you or to request a copy of that information:

 

Data Controller:
Institute of Technology Tallaght,
D24 FKT9, 
Ireland.

Tel: +353 404-2090

Email: GDPRStudent@IT-Tallaght.ie

  • Creating a Technological University for Dublin
  • Synergy Centre at ITT Dublin
  • QQI Brand Logo
  • Member of the Technological University for Dublin Alliance
  • Member of the Technological University for Dublin Alliance
©2018 Institute of Technology Tallaght • Built by Digital Crew